“A person whose driver’s license is suspended or who
[…] It appears as though the Georgia legislature has finally agree with our Georgia DUI attorneys, because the ALS laws has been changed to greatly extend the time limitations to file for an administrative license suspension hearing.  The new administrative licenses suspension hearing laws allow for 30 days to file for an ALS appeal hearing to avoid a license suspension for DUI.  Here is the new ALS law code section, which is still O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1(g)(1):

“A person whose driver’s license is suspended or who is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this Code section shall remit to the department a $150.00 filing fee together with a request, in writing, for a hearing within 30 days from the date of personal notice or receipt of notice sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or the right to said hearing shall be deemed waived. The issuance of an ignition interlock device limited driving permit to a person eligible for such permit under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1 shall constitute a waiver of the right to a hearing under this subsection. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the “Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.” The hearing shall be recorded.”

There are a few changes to this new ALS law code section, with the most important being:

  1. The time limit to file for an administrative license suspension appeal hearing is now 30 days instead of 10;