“A person whose driver’s license is suspended or who
[…] If a Georgia driver with DUI charges refused to take the test or tested above the legal limits for blood alcohol content (BAC), the license was suspended for one year UNLESS an administrative license suspension hearing was requested.

One of the biggest changes to the administrative license suspensions hearings framework is the time that a person charged with driving under the influence has to request an ALS hearing.  The time limitations for filing an administrative license suspension hearing letter used to be 10 business days.  The controlling code section is O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1(g)(1).  Here is the old version:

“A person whose driver’s license is suspended or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this Code section shall remit to the department a $150.00 filing fee together with a request, in writing, for a hearing within ten business days from the date of personal notice or receipt of notice sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or the right to said hearing shall be deemed waived. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the “Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.” The hearing shall be recorded.”

Here at Goldstein Law Group, our driving under the influence attorneys always thought that the old 10-day limit for requesting a hearing for an administrative license suspension hearing was too short.